Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

We take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your personal information as outlined below.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealing with you.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit the Platform (as defined in the Terms of Use) and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Platform you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Platform and log on with your user name and password.

Mr.Home is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, you may contact us (and our Data Protection Officer) by e-mail at sales@mrhome.sg

Collection of Personal Information
When you create a Mr.Home account, or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform, the personal information we collect may include your:

• Name
• Delivery Address
• Email Address
• Contact Number
• Mobile Number
• Date of Birth
• Gender

You must only submit to us, our authorised agent or the Platform, information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes.

If you sign up for Mr.Home using your social media account or link your Mr.Home account to your social media account or use certain other Mr.Home social media features, we may access information about you which you have voluntarily provided under your social media provider in accordance with the provider’s policies and we will manage your personal data which we have collected in accordance with Mr.Home’s privacy policy.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
The personal information we collect from you will be used, or shared with third parties (including related companies, and third party service providers), for some or all of the following purposes:

• To facilitate your use of the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) and/or access to the Platform;
• To process orders you submit through the Platform, whether the products are sold by Mr.Home. Payments that you make through the Platform for products, whether sold by Mr.Home, will be processed by our agent;
• To deliver the products you have purchased through the Platform, whether sold by Mr.Home. We may pass your personal information on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier), whether the product is sold through the Platform by Mr.Homer;
• • When you register an account with Mr.Home or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our products and services from time to time. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies; and
• • In exceptional circumstances Mr.Home may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes, or for fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.

Withdrawal of Consent
You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address below.

Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.

Updating Your Personal Information
You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the Mr.Home Platform. If you do not have an account with us, you can do so by contacting us at our e-mail address above.

We take steps to share the updates to your personal information with third parties and our affiliates with whom we have shared your personal information if your personal information is still necessary for the above stated purposes.

Accessing Your Personal Information
If you would like to view the personal information we have on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by Mr.Home within the past year, please contact us at our e-mail address below. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.

If you have an account with Mr.Home, you may access details of your order by logging into your account on the Platform. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat your Mr.Home username, password and order details confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of your Mr.Home username, password or order details, except as stated in the Terms of Use.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Mr.Home shall regularly review the sufficiency of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the Platform.

Mr.Home’s Right
YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT MR.HOME HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF MR.HOME HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST MR.HOME FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

Contacting Mr.Home
If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, request access and/or correction of your personal information, have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related matters, please feel free to contact us (and our Data Protection Officer) at [sales@Mrhome.sg]